Tamworth Indoor Bowls Club

Competitions

Summer Season 2018
Ladies Singles
Preliminary Round
Match
Kerry Weston16(1)20June Smith
Semi-Finals
June Smith13(2)21Anne Sippitts
Gill Ardin21(3)15Sue Hanley
Final
Anne Sippitts8(4)21Gill Ardin
Men's Singles
Preliminary Round
Match
Bob Gleeson13(1)22Ian Parsons
Ken Orme21(2)8Tim Love
John Tudor6(3)21Norman Ardin
Jeff Knott19(4)18Bob Love
Roger Smith22(5)13Alan George
Quarter-Finals
Ian Parsons21(6)7Ken Orme
Norman Ardin21(7)17Jeff Knott
Roger Smith22(8)10John Sawle
Roy Walkerw/oAlan Weston
Semi-Finals
Ian Parsons10(10)21Norman Ardin
Roger Smith21(11)11Roy Walker
Final
Norman Ardin6(12)21Roger Smith
Open Pairs
Preliminary Round
Match
Roy Walker
Dave Payne
10(1)17Lorraine Kite
Jeff Knott
Quarter-Finals
Lorraine Kite
Jeff Knott
23(2)13June Smith
Sue Hanley
Alan Weston
Kerry Weston
11(3)9Tim Love
Bob Love
John Sawle
John Tudor
14(4)9Gill Ardin
Norman Ardin
Alan George
Ian Parsons
13(5)19Roger Smith
Ken Orme
Semi-Finals
Lorraine Kite
Jeff Knott
5(6)21Alan Weston
Kerry Weston
John Sawle
John Tudor
12(7)15Roger Smith
Ken Orme
Final
Alan Weston
Kerry Weston
7(8)21Roger Smith
Ken Orme
Open Triples
Quarter-Finals
Match
Bob Gleeson
Yorke Gleeson
Sue Gleeson
10(1)20Anne Spippitts
Chris Felton
Val VanBaars
Roy Walker
Dave Payne
J.Sawle
14(2)5Gill Ardin
Norman Ardin
Tim Love
Alan Grorge
Ian Parsons
Mike Yates
17(3)5Diane Rogers
John Rogers
Bob Love
June Smith
Barbara Tarpey
Annette Parsons
9(4)19Roger Smith
Alan Weston
Ken Orme
Semi-Finals
Anne Spippitts
Chris Felton
Val VanBaars
w/oRoy Walker
Dave Payne
J.Sawle
Alan Grorge
Ian Parsons
Mike Yates
11(6)13Roger Smith
Alan Weston
Ken Orme
Final
Roy Walker
Dave Payne
J.Sawle
14(7)16Roger Smith
Alan Weston
Ken Orme
Winter Season 2018/19
Endevoure(Novice)
Last 32
Match
Alan George22(1)5Bob Gleeson
Steve Smithw/oRoger Smith
Ian Booth23(3)10Roger Worthington
Harry Teasdalew/oRoger Collins
Steve Box10(5)21Tim Love
Diane Ingram21(6)18Joe Morris
Roy Walker21(7)8Baz Sharpe
Jim Gibney(8)Alan Burton
Gwyn Williams2(9)22Ian Parsons
Wilf Pinfold21(10)20Mick Pagett
Hilary Pagett(11)J
Bradbury
Jeff Knott(12)Paul Southall
Alan Weston(13)Derek Stevenson
Roy Henfrey3(14)22John Sawle
David Clay18(15)19Ray Smith
B. Morecroft(16)Mike Passmore
Last 16
Alan George(17)Steve Smith
Ian Booth(18)Roger Collins
Tim Love(19)Diane Ingram
Roy Walker(20)Winner match 8
Ian Parsons(21)Wilf Pinfold
Winner match 11(22)Winner match 12
Winner match 13(23)John Sawle
Ray Smith(24)Winner match 16
Quarter-Finals
Winner match 17(25)Winner match 18
Winner match 19(26)Winner match 20
Winner match 21(27)Winner match 22
Winner match 23(28)Winner match 24
Semi-Finals
Winner match 25(29)Winner match 26
Winner match 27(30)Winner match 28
Final
Winner match 29(31)Winner match 30
Ladies Pairs
Preliminary Round
Match
Gill Ardin
Eileen Wallbank
(1)Jackie Perry
Sheila Bridgen
Jean Wiston
Lorraine Kite
(2)Pat Passmore
Julie Smith
Narissa Jenkins
Chris Felton
10(3)9Kerry Weston
June Smith
Semi-Finals
Winner match 1(4)Winner match 2
Narissa Jenkins
Chris Felton
(5)Sue Hanley
Diane Ingram
Final
Winner match 4(6)Winner match 5
Ladies Singles
Preliminary Round
Match
June Smith(1)Kerry Weston
Julie Smith(2)Jackie Perry
Semi-Finals
Winner match 1(3)Winner match 2
Gill Ardin(4)Thelma Maskell
Final
Winner match 3(5)Winner match 4
Men's Fours
Quarter-Finals
Match
John Rogers
Stewart Ellis
Mick Whittlestone
A.N.Ot
(1)Pete Cross
Mark Glover
Wilf Pinfold
Allen Kinge
Alan George
Ian Parsons
Mike Yates
Bob Love
(2)Mike Passmore
Chris Payne
Paul Mason
Ted Buckley
Neil Southall
Vtck Grey
Jordan Bradbury
John Cambe
(3)John Sawle
Roy Walker
Dave Payne
A.N.Other
Adrian McDonnell
Steve Smith
Andy Bailey
A.N.Other
(4)Richard Tatlor
Mike Whitehead
Geoff Wyatt
Dave Mos
Semi-Finals
Winner match 1(5)Winner match 2
Winner match 3(6)Winner match 4
Final
Winner match 5(7)Winner match 6
Men's Pairs
Preliminary Round
Match
Ray Smith
Clem Edwards
6(1)14Alan Weston
Jeff Knott
Last 16
Alan Weston
Jeff Knott
(2)Ian Booth
Paul Cornock
Peter Oxford
Joe Morris
w/oJohn Rogers
Stuart Ellis
Norman Ardin
Andrew Bradley
20(4)9Roger Smith
Ken Orme
Roy Walker
Dave Payne
12(5)14Adrian McDonnell
Steve Smith
Andy Bailey
Paul Mason
29(6)5Mark Glover
Alan Jephcote
John Sawle
John Tudor
15(7)12Pete Cross
Wilf Pinfold
Mike Passmore
Tony Lem
4(8)22Bob Love
Tim Love
Neil Southall
Jordon Bradbury
21(9)5Ian Parsons
Alan George
Quarter-Finals
Winner match 2(10)John Rogers
Stuart Ellis
Norman Ardin
Andrew Bradley
(11)Adrian McDonnell
Steve Smith
Andy Bailey
Paul Mason
(12)John Sawle
John Tudor
Bob Love
Tim Love
(13)Neil Southall
Jordon Bradbury
Semi-Finals
Winner match 10(14)Winner match 11
Winner match 12(15)Winner match 13
Final
Winner match 14(16)Winner match 15
Men's Singles
Preliminary Round
Match
Stuart Ellisw/oJim Gibney
Ian Parsons21(2)16Ray Smith
Alan George21(3)9Kevin Owen
Steve Smithw/oAlan Weston
Roy Walker16(5)21Mike Passmore
Tim Love21(6)9Roy Henfrey
Adrian McDonnell11(7)21John Rogers
Bob Gleeson16(8)22Bob Love
Andy Bailey21(9)5Andrew Bradley
Roger Smith22(10)14John Sawle
Last 16
Stuart Ellis20(11)22Ian Parsons
Alan George21(12)19Alan Weston
Mike Passmore(13)Tim Love
John Rogers(14)Bob Love
Andy Bailey(15)Roger Smith
Norman Ardin16(16)21Jordon Bradbury
Mick McDonnellw/oBaz Sharpe
Neil Southall21(18)8Steve Box
Quarter-Finals
Ian Parsons(19)Alan George
Winner match 13(20)Winner match 14
Winner match 15(21)Jordon Bradbury
Mick McDonnell(22)Neil Southall
Semi-Finals
Winner match 19(23)Winner match 20
Winner match 21(24)Winner match 22
Final
Winner match 23(25)Winner match 24
Men's Triples
Preliminary Round
Match
Adrian McDonnell
Steve Smith
Andy Bailey
(1)Alan George
Ian Parsons
Mike Yates
Quarter-Finals
Winner match 1(2)John Rogers
Stewart Ellis
Mick Whittlestone
Mike Passmore
Chris Payne
Ted Buckley
(3)Roger Smith
Alan Weston
Ken Orme
John Sawle
Roy Walker
A.N. Other
(4)Pete Cross
Mike Glover
Wilf Pinfold
Neil Southall
Vick Gray
Jordan Bradbury
(5)Bob Love
Dave Payne
Tim Love
Semi-Finals
Winner match 2(6)Winner match 3
Winner match 4(7)Winner match 5
Final
Winner match 6(8)Winner match 7
Mixed Fours
Semi-Finals
Match
Steve Smith
Ian Harrison
Julie Smith
A.N.Other
(1)John Rogers
Dian Rogers
A.N.Other
A.N.Other
Gill Ardin
Norman Ardin
Alan Weston
Kerry Weston
(2)Mike Passmore
Pat Passmore
Chris Payne
A.N.Other
Final
Winner match 1(3)Winner match 2
Mixed Pairs
Preliminary Round
Match
Steve Smith
Julie Smith
15(1)16Roger Smith
June Smith
Steve Box
Diane Ingram
5(2)24Bob Love
Chris Felton
Normam Ardin
Gll Ardin
7(3)17Neil Southall
Marion Cox
Alan Weston
Kerry Weston
w/oJohn Sawle
Pauline Sawle
Quarter-Finals
Roger Smith
June Smith
(5)Bob Love
Chris Felton
Neil Southall
Marion Cox
(6)Alan Weston
Kerry Weston
Thelma Maskell
Bill Hamilton
(7)Mike Passmore
Pat Passmore
Ray Burton
Barbara Tarpy
(8)John Rogers
Diane Rogers
Semi-Finals
Winner match 5(9)Winner match 6
Winner match 7(10)Winner match 8
Final
Winner match 9(11)Winner match 10
Mixed Triples
Quarter-Finals
Match
John Rogers
Diane Rogers
Bob Love
(1)Mike Passmore
Chris Payne
Pat Passmore
Jackie Perry
Roy Perry
Brian Botcham
(2)Gill Ardin
Norman Ardin
A.N.Other
Steve Box
Jax Crawford
Diane Ingram
(3)Dave Payne
Lorraine Kite
Jeoff Knott
Steve Smith
Ian Harrison
Julie Smith
(4)Neil Southall
Marion Cox
John Cambell
Semi-Finals
Winner match 1(5)Winner match 2
Winner match 3(6)Winner match 4
Final
Winner match 5(7)Winner match 6
Phoenix
Preliminary Round
Match
Steve Smithw/oKevin Owen
Alan Weston16(2)17Ian Parsons
Stuart Ellis21(3)10Andy Bailey
Roy Walker21(4)9Mick McDonnell
John Rogers17(5)20Steve Fox
Roger Smith21(6)10Jeff Knott
Gill Ardin15(7)21Norman Ardin
Last 16
Kevin Owen21(8)19Ian Parsons
Stuart Ellis(9)Roy Walker
Steve Fox(10)Roger Smith
Norman Ardin(11)Bob Love
Julie Smith(12)Tim Love
Alan George(13)Neil Southall
Adrian McDonnell(14)Bob Gleeson
Mike Passmore(15)Roy Henfrey
Quarter-Finals
Kevin Owen(16)Winner match 9
Winner match 10(17)Winner match 11
Winner match 12(18)Winner match 13
Winner match 14(19)Winner match 15
Semi-Finals
Winner match 16(20)Winner match 17
Winner match 18(21)Winner match 19
Final
Winner match 20(22)Winner match 21
Under 25'S Championship
Preliminary Round
Match
Harvey McDonnell(1)James McDonnell
Semi-Finals
Winner match 1(2)Andrew Bradley
Joe Berwick(3)Jordan Bradbury
Final
Winner match 2(4)Winner match 3
Archived